Your cart
0 Item(s): R0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Planet Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000 - SX

Be the first to review this product

Dealer Excl VAT: R1,350.00 Retail Inc. VAT: R1,785.38

Stock Code: GT-802

Quick Overview

The GT-802 Gigabit Media Converter by Planet offers great flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 ports for highly stable Gigabit fiber performance.
  • Description
  • Tags
  • Reviews

The GT-802 Media Converters supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network, with SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively.

With high performance data transmission and easy installation, the GT-802 can be used as an ISP network solution for FTTH (fibre to the Home) or FTTC (Fibre to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fibre to the Building), for a small office network environment of enterprises

- Standards: IEEE802.3, 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u, 100Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab, 1000Base-T, IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
- LED: PWR; TP LINK/ACT, 1000; Fibre LINK/ACT
- DIP Switch: LFP function (Disable/Enable) setting
- OAM: TS-1000 and IEEE802.3ah Terminal mode supported
- Power Consumption: 4.6 Watts/15 BTU (maximum)
- Power Input: DC 5V/2A
- Operating Temperature: 0ºC ~ 50ºC
- Storage Temperature: -10ºC ~ 70ºC
- Operating Humidity: 5% ~ 95% non-condensing
- Storage Humidity: 5% ~ 95% non-condensing
- Emissions: FCC Class A, CE Class A

- Dimensions: WxDxH (mm): 26x70x97
- Weight: 0.2kg

LAYER 2
- IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control & Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminates the loss of packets
- Supports auto MDI/MDI-X functionality
- Store-and-Forward mechanism
- Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate

FIBRE MEDIA
- Multi-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
- Single-mode fibre using SC/LC/WDM connector
- Compact size for easy installation
- Wall-Mountable design
- LED indicators for easy network diagnostics

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Loading...
Please wait...